Skip to content

Toggle service links
  1. eSTEeM
  2. Resources
  3. Presentations
  4. The 7th eSTEeM Annual Conference 2018

The 7th eSTEeM Annual Conference 2018

Presentations from the 7th eSTEeM Annual Conference held on the 25 - 26 April 2018 STEM Futures: Delivering Excellence Through Scholarship 

Presentations will be added as they are received.

Day 1

Opening Keynote Presentation

Tony Bates, Ryerson University - Digital learning in an era of change: challenges and opportunities for STEM teaching and the OU.

Parallel Session A

Helen Fraser, Jessica Bartlett, Mark Jones, Simon Green and Kate Bradshaw - Lessons in Retention and Success: Using video media to influence students - a story of effort, challenge and reward from S282.

Tom Wilks, Helen Fraser and Jessica Bartlett - Evidence that ‘Boot Camps’ can help student retention and progress – the S282 story.

Carol Calvert - The experience of running a Level 1 flexible start for Introducing Statistics (M140).

Elaine McPherson, Carlton Wood, Anactoria Clarke and John Butcher - Improving retention amongst marginal students.

Parallel Session B

Lisa Bowers, Ryan Hayle, Nick Braithwaite and Farshid Amirabdollahain - Haptic Prototype Assembly Tool for Non-Sighted, Visually Impaired and Fully Sighted Design Students, Studying at a Distance.

Karen Vines, Chris Hughes, Carol Calvert and Chetz Colwell - Implementation of sonifications on a live module.

Trevor Collins, Anne-Marie Gallen, Kate Lister, Gareth Davies and Kate Bradshaw - Addressing the disability attainment gap: Scaling up inclusion across the STEM disciplines.

Parallel Session C

Frances Chetwynd, Fiona Aiken and Helen Jefferis - Employability skills: Myth, Monster or Misunderstanding?

Parallel Session E

Hilary MacQueen and Fiona Aiken - Cushions in the workplace? What vocational students need to succeed.

Janet Haresnape - Skills progression in practical science within the Life Sciences; do students recognize the skills they have developed as employability skills?

Sue Forsythe - What aspects of a team make it a Community of Practice?

Parallel Session F

Lynda Cook, Diane Butler, Vikki Haley-Mirnar, Catherine Halliwell and Louise MacBrayne - Synchronous online tuition: Differences between student and teacher expectations and experiences.

Chris Douce - Understanding tutorial observation practice.

Ann Walshe - An International Comparative Study of Tuition Models in Open and Distance Learning Universities.

Jenna Mittelmeier, Garron Hillaire, Bart Rienties, Dirk Tempelaar and Denise Whitelock - Unpacking STEM students' experiences and behaviours using internationalised academic content.

Parallel Session G

Clem Herman - Gendered enrolment patterns in Computing and IT.

Carol Morris - Engineering qualifications at the OU - what motivates women to study?

Parallel Session H

Rachel Hilliam and Gaynor Arrowsmith - Using a dedicated subject website in the continuing evolution of the mathematics and statistics community of learners.

Nicola McIntyre, Linda Thomson and Gerry Golding - Implementing additional maths support for Health Science students.

Hayley Ryder and Toby O’Neil - Two mathematicians and a Ukulele (how the wrong answer can be the right in mathematics teaching).

Joseph Osunde and Anton Dil - A secondary data analysis of SEAMs responses for programming and non-programming modules by gender.

Parallel Session I

Nicole Lotz, Georgy Holden and Derek Jones - Engaging qualities: factors affecting learner attention in OpenStudio.

Soraya Kouadri Mostéfaoui, Elaine Thomas and Helen Jefferis - ​Visualising the code: student engagement with programming in a level 1 module

Mark Parker, Sally Jordan, Holly Hedgeland, Nick Braithwaite, Christine Leach, David Sands and Ross Galloway - Automated marking of free‐text responses for concept inventories in physics

Ulrich Kolb, Mark Parker and Sally Jordan - Expanding Conceptual Understanding in Physics (ECUIP).

Parallel Session J

Trevor Collins, Vic Pearson, Kate Lister, Elaine McPherson, Anne-Marie Gallen, Chetz Colwell and Kate Bradshaw - Practical Previews

Callum Maccormick - Bridging the level 2-3 gap

Mark Parker and Tom Webley - The Debye-Scherrer method

Bryan Singer - The Rapid Visual Processing Task

Narangerel Davaasuren, Michael Batham, Carl Boardman and Nicholas Turner - The plastic waste conundrum: What is it and where's the money?!

Closing Keynote Presentation

Bart Rienties, The Open University - Critical discussion of Student Evaluation scores and academic performance at the OU

Day 2

Parallel Session K

Christine Gardner, Allan Jones and David Chapman - Analytics for tracking student engagement.

Steve Walker, Moira Dunworth, Tom Olney, Maria Kantirou and Carlton Wood - STEM Learning Analytics Evaluation.

Anton Dil and Sue Truby - Evaluation of a software tool for Java program specification checking.

Parallel Session L

Christothea Herodotou, Maria Aristeidou, Eileen Scanlon and Simon Kelley - Best practice in teaching with the Virtual Microscope: a comparative study of blended and online learning.

John Baxter, Notetaking and on-screen learning

Mark Jones, Susanne Schwenzer, Ulrich Kolb, Judith Croston and Sheona Urquhart - Online Team Investigations in Science (OTIS) – Work in progress.

Trevor Collins, Julia Cooke, Philip Wheeler, Kadmiel Maseyk and Julie Robson - Live field broadcasts: Moving from optional additions to required assessment.

Parallel Session M

Susan Pawley - Live field broadcasts: Moving from optional additions to required assessment