Skip to content

Toggle service links

You are here

  1. Home
  2. People

People

    Head of School

    Andrey Umerski

    Deputy Head of School

    Gwyneth Stallard

    Director of Teaching

    Tim Lowe

    Director of Research

    Ian Short

    Professors

    June Barrow-Green
    Stefanie Biedermann
    Uwe Grimm
    Phil Rippon
    Jozef Siran
    Gwyneth Stallard

    Central Academics

    Robert Brignall
    Fadlalla Elfadaly
    Alvaro Faria
    Sue Forsythe
    Robert Hasson
    Rachel Hilliam
    Tim Lowe
    Angie McConnell
    Ben Mestel
    Toby O’Neil
    Marc Pradas
    Catriona Queen
    Kathleen Quinn
    Rebecca Rosenberg
    Dan Rust
    Cathy Smith
    Ian Short
    Nickolay Trendafilov
    Paul Upton
    Karen Vines
    Bridget Webb
    Charlotte Webb
    Reem Yassawi

    Staff Tutors

    Catherine Armes
    Alison Bromley
    Carol Calvert
    Katie Chicot
    Sally Crighton
    Martina Gibbons
    Gerry Golding
    Hilary Holmes
    Chris Hughes
    Sarah Mattingly
    Ruth Neal
    Susan Pawley
    Andrew Potter
    Brendan Quinn
    Katrine Rogers
    Hayley Ryder
    Claudi Thomas
    Rowan Thomas

    Research Associates and Fellows

    Alvaro Bustos Gajardo (from Autumn 2021)
    Chikwesiri Imediegwu
    Trevor Clark
    Vasiliki Evdoridou
    Neil Mañibo (from Autumn 2021)
    Tony Royle
    Manon Stipulanti (from Autumn 2021)

    Emeritus Professors

    David Brannan
    Paddy Farrington
    Paul Garthwaite
    Mike Grannell
    Jeremy Gray
    Terry Griggs
    Chris Jones
    John Mason
    Kevin McConway
    Michael Wilkinson
    Robin Wilson

    Honorary Associates

    Barbara Allen
    Derek Goldrei
    Heather Whitaker
    Gareth Williams

    Visiting Professor

    Prof Nicole Snashall

    Visiting Fellows

    Grahame Erskine
    Matthew Haynes
    Matthew Jacques
    Christopher Lynch
    Angela Noufaily
    Yonas Weldeselassie
    Jared White

    Research Students

    Ibai Aedo
    Catherine Armes
    Kirstie Asciak
    Daniel Cocks
    Christian Cooke
    Alex Durie
    Michael Ewetola
    Paul Felton
    Olivia Jeans
    Elizabeth Kimber
    Mahfuzur Khokan
    Rob Lewis
    Christopher Lynch
    Alison Maidment
    Soumya Paria
    Gillian Parker
    Farhana Pramy
    Gustavo Rodrigues-Ferreira
    Alexander Round
    Margaret Stanier
    Brigitte Stenhouse
    James Tuite

    PA to Head of School/School Office Manager

    Tracy Johns

    School Office Administrator

    Donna Deacon

    Senior School Manager

    Karen Baylis

    Senior Manager, Teaching

    Gaynor Arrowsmith

    Senior Manager, Qualifications

    Libby Meade

    Curriculum Managers

    Gloria Baldi
    Katie Gowans
    Alexa Lonsdale
    Mandy Moorhead
    Angela Russell
    Rachel Spanswick

    Mathematical content support manager

    Elizabeth Mathews

    Curriculum Support Coordinator

    Shirley De Ville Oliver

    Curriculum Assistants

    Jim Campbell
    Emma Hopwood
    Barbara Langley-Poole
    Tanvinder Sidhu